Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement (‘Statement’) explains the information that is collected by Vodafone when you use or interact with us on this website and purchase products and services through our online store. You can view the privacy statements for our connected products within their respective apps.

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy statement applies only to this website so when you access links to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

We take the privacy of our users very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy statement carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

Changes to our privacy policy

This Privacy Policy gets updated from time to time; whenever we make a change, we’ll update the content and we’ll communicate any material changes.

We have recently revised our Privacy Statement for this website; the main changes are listed below.

Section Changes
Reformatted privacy notice & updated cookie notice We have updated the structure and format of the privacy notice to meet new legal requirements and updated our cookie notice to cover new cookies deployed on the site.

Last updated: 27th April 2018

Who we are

We are Vodafone Limited, a member of the Vodafone Group

This website is operated by Ingram Micro (as our data processor) on behalf of Vodafone Group.

In this privacy policy:

  • “we/us” means Vodafone Limited
  • “third party” means someone who is not you or us; and
  • “Vodafone Group” means Vodafone Group Plc and any company or other organisation in which Vodafone Group Plc owns more than 15% of the share capital.

Our registered office is Vodafone House, The Connection Newbury, Berkshire RG14 2FN. We are registered in England under company number 1471587. Vodafone Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), registration number Z1933885.

Our main switchboard is +44(0)1635 33251 or you can email us at data.protection@vodafone.com

How to contact us

Your opinion matters to us – if you have any questions about our privacy policy, you can email us at:
data.protection@vodafone.com or you can write to our privacy team at:

Vodafone Privacy Team
Vodafone House
The Connection
Newbury
RG14 2FN
England

  • Information we collect about you

    The types of information we process about you when you use this site are:

    • Your contact details, such as name, address, phone number, and email address;
    • Your payment details, such as credit or debit card information and banking information;
    • The types of products you have purchased;
    • Any contact you have with us such as calls to us or if you email us; and
    • Your website browsing information, such as how you are using our website or your IP address.

    When we collect your personal information

    We can collect your personal data when you:

    • Visit or browse this website;
    • Purchase products and services from us;
    • Register your interest to hear about future products and services; or
    • Contact us with a complaint or query.

    Third party sources of data

    Where necessary, we collect information from certain organisations. These include fraud-prevention agencies, business directories and credit reference agencies.

    Vodafone will process your personal data based on:

    • The performance of your contract or to enter into the contract and to take action on your requests. For example, we’ll need to process your payment details and billing address to be able to fulfil your purchase and send you your hardware.
    • Vodafone’s legitimate business interests, for example, fraud prevention, maintaining the security of our network and services, direct marketing, and improvement of our services. Whenever we rely on this lawful basis to process your data, we assess our business interests to make sure they do not override your rights. Additionally, in some cases you have the right to object to this processing. For more information, visit the 'Your Rights' section of this policy.
    • Compliance with a mandatory legal obligation, including for example accounting and tax requirements, which are subject to strict internal policies (such as retention periods), procedures, and your right to restrict usage of your data, which control the scope of legal assistance to be provided; or
    • Consent you provide where Vodafone does not rely on another legal basis. Consent is always presented to you separately and you can withdraw your consent at any time.
  • 1. To provide you with your service

    We use your information for service provision and to fulfil any purchases you have made:

    • To process the products and services you’ve bought from us, and keep you updated with the progress of your order;
    • To bill you for using our products and services, or to take the appropriate amount of credit from you;
    • Contact you if the billing information you provided us with is about to expire or we’re not able to take payment;
    • To respond to any questions or concerns you may have about our network, products or services; and
    • We will contact you with customer service messages to keep you updated with current information about products and services you’ve purchased. For example, changes to our terms and conditions, or letting you know about the status of your order.

    2. Marketing and profiling

    If you are opted into marketing and given us permission to use your data to tailor these communications, we’ll use your interactions with this App and data from your Connected Devices to inform the sorts of marketing we should be sending you so that it’s the most relevant for you.

    To opt out of Marketing messages or profiling:

    If you no longer want to receive marketing messages from Vodafone, you can choose to opt out at any time. If you’ve previously opted in to receive personalised content based on how and where you use our network, you can also opt out at any time.

    The easiest way to opt out is by using our marketing preferences page, found under your My Vodafone account settings. For customers without a Vodafone mobile number, you can manage your permissions in the V by Vodafone App.

    There are also various other ways to opt out:

    • Contact our customer services team via v.vodafone.com;
    • Click the link at the end of a marketing email, text or picture message to unsubscribe from that channel
    • Change your communication preferences by texting the relevant code in this table [PDF: 342KB]
    • Tell the adviser if you receive a marketing call
    • Disable push notification messages, including marketing messages, at any time in our apps by changing the notification settings on your device or by uninstalling the app
    • Contact our customer data team for guidance

    If you’re opted out of marketing, you may still receive service-related message.

    3. Other profiling

    Outside of the profiling we conduct for marketing purposes to tailor and personalise the communications we send, we also profile you for credit, fraud and security purposes.

    This can sometimes use systems to make automated decisions based on personal information we have or are allowed to collect from others. The goal is to make the decisions as quick, efficient, fair and correct as possible, based on what we know. It can affect the products or services we may offer you now or in the future.

    • If you are not already a Vodafone customer, we will use your personal information for identity verification purposes. We sometimes supplement the information we collect about you with information from other sources (such as the electoral roll) This will be prompted to you on first registration of a connected device within the V by Vodafone or V Auto apps. We also use this verification for access to your account and for general account management. However, this identity verification process is supported by human agents that will verify the output of the automated decision.
    • We will process your personal data in order to protect against and detect fraud, and to recover debts or trace those who owe us money resulting from the use of our services.
  • Where applicable, we share information about you with:

    • Companies in the Vodafone Group;
    • Partners, suppliers or agents involved in delivering the products and services you’ve ordered or used;
    • Companies who are engaged to perform services for, or on behalf of, Vodafone Limited, or Vodafone Group;
    • Credit reference, fraud-prevention or business-scoring agencies, or other credit scoring agencies;
    • Debt collection agencies or other debt-recovery organisations;
    • Law enforcement agencies, government bodies, regulatory organisations, courts or other public authorities if we have to, or are authorised to by law; or
    • A third party or body where such disclosure is required to satisfy any applicable law, or other legal or regulatory requirement.

    We also share aggregate performance information with third party V by Vodafone partners to understand how products and the V by Vodafone offering is performing commercially. For example, if we know that certain products are selling well, we can focus on delivering more of the same. This information does not identify you personally.

  • We may need to transfer your information to other Vodafone Group companies or service providers in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). The EEA consists of countries in the European Union, Switzerland, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway: they are considered to have equivalent laws when it comes to data protection and privacy. This kind of data transfer may happen if our servers (i.e. where we store data) or our suppliers and service providers are based outside the EEA, or if you use our services and products while visiting countries outside this area.

    If Vodafone sends your information to a country that is not in the EEA, we will make sure that your information is properly protected. We will always ensure that there is a proper legal agreement that covers the data transfer. In addition, if the country is not considered to have laws that are equivalent to EU data protection standards then we will ask the third party to enter into a legal agreement that reflects those standards.

  • We’ll store and process your information for as long as we have to by law or as long as we need to be able to deliver you the services you have requested. We’ll keep some personal information for a reasonable period after your contract with us has finished in case you decide to use our services again. We, or one of our partners, may contact you about Vodafone services during this time if you haven’t opted out of receiving marketing communications from us. Once these bases have expired, we’ll delete that information.

  • We have specialised security teams who constantly review and improve our measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, accidental loss, disclosure or destruction.

    Communications over the internet (such as emails) aren’t secure unless they’ve been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before being delivered, as this is the nature of the internet.

    We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

    We’ll never ask for your secure personal or account information by an unsolicited means of communication. You’re responsible for keeping your personal and account information secure and not sharing it with others.

    Our website may provide links to third-party websites. We cannot be responsible for the security and content of such third-party websites. So make sure you read that company’s privacy and cookies policies before using or putting your personal information on their site.

    The same applies to any third-party websites or content you connect to using our products and services.

    You may choose to disclose your information in certain ways such as social plug-ins (including those offered by Google, Facebook, Twitter and Pinterest) or using third-party services that allow you to post reviews or other information publicly, and a third party could use that information.

    Social plug-ins and social applications are operated by the social network themselves and are subject to their own terms of use and privacy and cookies policies. You should make sure you’re familiar with these.

  • Right anchor

    Below we set out details on how you can exercise your rights. If you have a question or cannot find the answer, please contact our Customer Services team via v.vodafone.com.

    Right to correct personal data

    You have the right to have your personal data corrected if it is incorrect. You can request this by contacting our customer care via v.vodafone.com.

    Right to correct personal data

    You have the right to make a request for a copy of the personal data that Vodafone holds about you. To make this request as an individual or an authorised 3rd party, please contact the customer care team via. v.vodafone.com.

    Right to data portability

    You have the right to port your data; for V-Auto this means that (aside from your monthly billing and account information) you can also ask for a copy of your telematics data (this means the driving history data that has been generated by your V-Auto device), You can request this by contacting our customer care via v.vodafone.com.

    Right to object to use of personal data

    In certain circumstances, You have the right to object to the use of your personal data. Contact the customer care team via v.vodafone.com.

    How to lodge a complaint

    If you want to contact us about any of your rights or if complain about how we use your information, contact our customer care team via v.vodafone.com. We’ll do our best to help but if you’re still unhappy, you can contact the ICO – their details are at www.ico.org.uk.

    Right to restrict use of your data

    If you feel data we hold on you is inaccurate or believe we shouldn’t be processing your data, please contact our customer care team via v.vodafone.com to discuss your rights. In certain circumstances you will have the right to ask us to restrict processing.

    Right to erasure

    Vodafone strives to only process and retain your data for as long as we need to. In certain circumstances you have the right to request that we erase personal data of yours that we hold. If you feel that we are retaining your data longer than we need, it is worth first checking that your contract with Vodafone has been terminated which you can do with Customer Services. If your contract with Vodafone has been terminated, we may still have lawful grounds to process your personal data. For more information on retention periods please see our www.vodafone.co.uk/privacy.

  • A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your mobile (or other electronic device) when you access our website.

    The table below is designed to provide more information about the cookies we use and why:

    Name of cookie
    Owner Purpose of the cookie
    _gid, _ga
    Google Google Universal Analytics cookies that store anonymous data regarding each page visited, visitor, session and campaign data.
    AMCV_BB2A12535131457C0A490D45%40AdobeOrg
    Vodafone This is a pattern type cookie name associated with Adobe Marketing Cloud. It stores a unique visitor identifier, and uses an organisation identifier to allow tracking of users across domains and services.
    cart_uk
    Vodafone
    Holds your shopping cart details.
    cookie_policy Vodafone
    This stores that you have accepted the cookie policy.
    demdex Vodafone
    This cookie helps Adobe Audience Manger perform basic functions such as visitor identification, ID synchronization, segmentation, modeling, reporting, etc.
    IDGW, IDP, JSESSIONID, SESSION, VF-UUID, loadedData, loadedData1, sessionTimerData, trx
    Vodafone
    Temporary cookies when using Vodafone ID. No personal-identifiable information is stored. The cookies expire when the session ends.
    Language Vodafone
    Temporary cookie that sets the language of ths site.
    s_sq, s_cc Adobe Adobe Site Catalyst cookies, stores anonymous information about the previous link clicked within the site (s_sq) and determines whether cookies are enabled in the browser (s_cc).
    utag_main Tealium Anonymously gathers usage statistics.
    Vodafoneredirect Vodafone
    A tracking cookie from the shop which holds generic browsing information.
    yabs-sid, yandexuid, yp
    Yandex Metrica This cookie is used by Yandex Metrica, a tool which provides anonymous information on how people use the website. This information helps us to analyse the performance of the site so we can make improvements. Yandex Metrica's Privacy Policy - http://legal.yandex.com/privacy/